Giggys: Difference between revisions

mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
|lifetime = 25 Sep 2025 - Ongoing
|lifetime = 25 Sep 2025 - Ongoing
|creator =
|creator =
|owner = guy thing
|owner = [[guy thing]]
|host_site = Telegram
|host_site = Telegram
|owner_site =
|owner_site =
Line 15: Line 15:
|cat=
|cat=
}}
}}
[[File:Giggys_trophy.mp4|thumb|The golden Gigasing trophy, given to the winners of the Giggys.]]
[[File:Giggys_trophy_cord.mp4|thumb|The discord Gigasing trophy, given to winners of the Gigasing VI and Gigasing Ϫ.]]
[[File:Giggys_trophy_dance.mp4|thumb|The dancing Gigasing trophy, given to winners of the Gigasings VIII and IX.]]
[[File:Giggys_trophy_ruby.mp4|thumb|The ruby Gigasing trophy, given to winners of the Gen II Gigasings.]]
'''The Giggys''', also known as the '''Gigasing''' was a weekly event that occurred every Saturday for two months, where people would submit musical Gigachads via Telegram and vote one of them out as a winner. The polls would last around an hour. The Gigasings were hosted by guy thing, with [[noaw]] assisting for Gigasings VI to X.
'''The Giggys''', also known as the '''Gigasing''' was a weekly event that occurred every Saturday for two months, where people would submit musical Gigachads via Telegram and vote one of them out as a winner. The polls would last around an hour. The Gigasings were hosted by guy thing, with [[noaw]] assisting for Gigasings VI to X.


Line 27: Line 23:
On December 5th, guy thing announced that he is coming back from the hiatus and making a new generation of Gigasings, with 10 gigasings of it's own. noaw will be absent from hosting these Giggys.
On December 5th, guy thing announced that he is coming back from the hiatus and making a new generation of Gigasings, with 10 gigasings of it's own. noaw will be absent from hosting these Giggys.


On December 7th, Mhm announced that he is adding a [[gig/|/gig/]] board to the [[Gigacha.de|Chaddy]], where gigasings XII and onwards will be hosted.
On December 7th, Mhm announced that he is adding a [[gig/|/gig/]] board to the [[Gigacha.de|Chaddy]], where gigasings XII and onwards will be hosted. There seems to be a bit of a divide between where the next Gigasings will be hosted, and it has not been definitively chosen yet.
== Rules ==
== Rules ==
=== For candidates ===
=== For candidates ===
Line 37: Line 33:
* You will not allow candidates to reach the poll if they don't meet the criteria above.
* You will not allow candidates to reach the poll if they don't meet the criteria above.
= Generation I =
= Generation I =
[[File:Giggys_trophy.mp4|thumb|The golden Gigasing trophy, given to the winners of the Giggys.]]
[[File:Giggys_trophy_cord.mp4|thumb|The discord Gigasing trophy, given to winners of the Gigasing VI and Gigasing Ϫ.]]
[[File:Giggys_trophy_dance.mp4|thumb|The dancing Gigasing trophy, given to winners of the Gigasings VIII and IX.]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 159: Line 158:
|}
|}
= Generation II =
= Generation II =
[[File:Giggys_trophy_ruby.mp4|thumb|The ruby Gigasing trophy, given to winners of the Gen II Gigasings.]]
[[File:Giggys_trophy_drone.mp4|thumb|The Golden Gigasing Drone, given to the winner of Gigasing XII alongside the ruby trophy.]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 176: Line 177:
|-
|-
!<big>'''Gigasing XII'''</big>
!<big>'''Gigasing XII'''</big>
<small>(13 Dec 2025)<br>(Gigacha.de)<br>(Upcoming)</small>
<small>(<s>13</s>→12 Dec 2025)<br>(Gigacha.de)</small>
|[[Autenm|Gigaautenm]]
|[[Autenm|Gigaautenm]] (19%)
Gigaopera<br>
Gigaopera (0%)<br>
Gigadriver<br>
Gigadriver (31%)<br>
Giganutting<br>
Nu Gigasing (6%)<br>
Vivaldi - Overture
'''👑 [[Vivaldi|Vivaldi - Overture]] (38%)'''<br>
|
Gigasing Julio Iglesias (6%)
|[[File:vivaldi_overture.mp4|160px]]
|This is the first Giggys to not be hosted on Telegram.
|This is the first Giggys to not be hosted on Telegram.
For being the first Giggys on a website, it will be hosted for 48 hours from Friday to Sunday.
|-
|}
= Special Gigasings =
== Dobbys ==
[[File:Dobbys trophy.mp4|thumb|The special Dobbys trophy given to the winner of the Dobbys. It implies SNCA stands for "Simply Nothing Can Alter".]]
The Dobbys were an one-off contest held on December 1st 2025. The contest was made after [[Dobkun]]s fursona was revealed, and the idea of the contest was to share AI gemmies made of his fursona.
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Dobbys Instance
!Candidates
!Winner
!Notes
|-
|-
!<big>'''The Dobbys'''</big>
<small>(01 Dec 2025)<br>(Giggys Channel)</small>
|<big>Option 1 (11%)</big>
[[File:dob russia bbc.mp4|80px]]<br>
<big>Option 2 (0%)</big><br>
[[File:dob_inflated_russiawon.mp4|80px]]<br>
<big>Option 3 (33%)</big><br>
[[File:dob_ukropig_hohol.mp4|80px]]<br>
<big>Option 4 (0%)</big><br>
[[File:dob_ukropig_furnigger.mp4|80px]]<br>
<big>Option 5 (11%)</big><br>
[[File:dob_inflation.mp4|80px]]<br>
<big>'''👑 Option 6 (GOYDA) (45%)'''</big><br>
[[File:goyda.mp4|80px]]<br>
|[[File:goyda.mp4|160px]]
|The candidates never were named
|}
|}
{{GittyCo}}
{{GittyCo}}
{{ChaddyCo}}
{{ChaddyCo}}