Help:Template: Difference between revisions
| (41 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|On pages that would be better off deleted, as they serve close to zero purpose or use.<br> | |On pages that would be better off deleted, as they serve close to zero purpose or use.<br> | ||
Do not use on User namespace pages, vivaldi traiso wompas have the right to express xemselves like they want | Do not use on User namespace pages, vivaldi traiso wompas have the right to express xemselves like they want | ||
|- | |||
|[[Template:Distinguish|Distinguish]] | |||
|<pre>{{Distinguish|[[PageName]]}}</pre> | |||
|{{Distinguish|[[Nophono]]}} | |||
| | |||
|When a page can easily get confused with another one. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Template:Disambiguation|Disambiguation]] | |||
|<pre>{{Disambiguation}}</pre> | |||
|{{Disambiguation|cat=}} | |||
|<pre>cat = You already know (Made exclusively for Help:Template)</pre> | |||
|On disambiguation pages. Exists for the category. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 102: | Line 115: | ||
!Usage | !Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Template: | |[[Template:Dobkun|Dobkun]] | ||
|<pre>{{ | |<pre>{{Dobkun}}</pre> | ||
|{{ | |{{Dobkun|cat=}} | ||
| | |<pre>1 = Use to replace the text</pre> | ||
| | <pre>cat = Use to not make it show up in category</pre> | ||
|On accounts that belong to [[Dobkun]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 132: | Line 146: | ||
<pre>2 = Replaces "is about, or has connections to"</pre> | <pre>2 = Replaces "is about, or has connections to"</pre> | ||
|On pages that are related to the Gitty. | |On pages that are related to the Gitty. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Template:Swinny|Swinny]] | |||
|<pre>{{Swinny}}</pre> | |||
|{{Swinny}} | |||
|<pre>1 = Replaces the pagename</pre> | |||
<pre>2 = Replaces "is about, or has connections to"</pre> | |||
|On pages that are related to the Swinny. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Template:Sharty|Sharty]] | |||
|<pre>{{Sharty}}</pre> | |||
|{{Sharty}} | |||
|<pre>1 = Replaces the huge chunk of text</pre> | |||
<pre>2 = Replaces the pagename.</pre> | |||
<pre>3 = Replaces "is about, or has connections to"</pre> | |||
|On pages that are related to the Sharty. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Template:Autist|Autist]] | |[[Template:Autist|Autist]] | ||
| Line 137: | Line 166: | ||
|{{Autist}} | |{{Autist}} | ||
|<pre>1 = Replaces the pagename</pre> | |<pre>1 = Replaces the pagename</pre> | ||
<pre>2 = Replaces " | <pre>2 = Replaces "has autenm"</pre> | ||
<pre>3 = Replaces "Prepare for SNCA if you engage."</pre> | |||
<pre>cat = No category or whatever</pre> | |||
|On pages that are related to Autists | |On pages that are related to Autists | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 147: | Line 178: | ||
|On pages that tell about vivaldi traiso wompas. | |On pages that tell about vivaldi traiso wompas. | ||
<br>(AKA: Trannies) | <br>(AKA: Trannies) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Template:Scary|Scary]] | |||
|<pre>{{Scary}}</pre> | |||
|{{Scary}} | |||
|<pre>1 = Replaces the pagename</pre> | |||
<pre>2 = Replaces the "is scary!"</pre> | |||
<pre>3 = Replaces the "Perhaps you should bring an extra pair of pants."</pre> | |||
|On scary nophonos | |||
|- | |||
|[[Template:Floyd|Floyd]] | |||
|<pre>{{Floyd}}</pre> | |||
|{{Floyd}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Template:Rape|Rape]] | |||
|<pre>{{Rape}}</pre> | |||
|{{Rape}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 170: | Line 221: | ||
| | | | ||
|Whenever you need a r/orangetexts post | |Whenever you need a r/orangetexts post | ||
|- | |||
|[[Template:CitationNeeded|CitationNeeded]] | |||
|<pre>{{CitationNeeded}}</pre> | |||
|{{CitationNeeded}} | |||
|<pre>1 = Replaces the text</pre> | |||
|On things that are not necessarily fact checked | |||
|} | |||
=== Advanced === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Template Name | |||
!Template Code | |||
!Template Preview | |||
!Parameters | |||
!Usage | |||
|- | |||
|[[Template:Quote|Quote]] | |||
|<pre>{{Quote|Example text|Nophono}}</pre> | |||
|{{Quote|Example text|Nophono}} | |||
| | |||
|Whenever you need to quote someone | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Infobox Templates == | == Infobox Templates == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 186: | Line 258: | ||
|imageboard_logo = [[File:Favicon.jpg]] | |imageboard_logo = [[File:Favicon.jpg]] | ||
|lifetime = 20 Nov 2025 - Ongoing | |lifetime = 20 Nov 2025 - Ongoing | ||
|owner = Mhm | |owner = Mhm | ||
|major_boards = /chad/ | |major_boards = /chad/ | ||
|total_posts = Like 2 | |total_posts = Like 2 | ||
|notable_events = None yet | |notable_events = None yet | ||
|homepage = https://gigacha.de}} | |homepage = https://gigacha.de | ||
|status = Active}} | |||
|<pre><nowiki>{{InfoboxImageboard | |<pre><nowiki>{{InfoboxImageboard | ||
|imageboard_name = | |imageboard_name = | ||
|imageboard_logo = | |imageboard_logo = | ||
|lifetime = | |lifetime = (optional) | ||
|creator = (optional) | |||
|creator = | |owner = (optional) | ||
|owner = | |major_boards = (optional) | ||
|major_boards = | |total_posts = (optional) | ||
|total_posts = | |notable_events = (optional) | ||
|notable_events = | |homepage = (optional) | ||
|homepage = | |status = (optional) | ||
}}</nowiki></pre> | }}</nowiki></pre> | ||
<pre>cat = Set to anything to not make | |||
the page show up in its respective category.</pre> | |||
|On pages about imageboards. | |On pages about imageboards. | ||
Click on the link for more information. (applies to all infoboxes) | Click on the link for more information. (applies to all infoboxes) | ||
| Line 211: | Line 285: | ||
|{{InfoboxOutpost | |{{InfoboxOutpost | ||
|outpost_name = Giga Wiki | |outpost_name = Giga Wiki | ||
|outpost_logo = [[File:Favicon.jpg| | |outpost_logo = [[File:Favicon.jpg|200px]] | ||
|lifetime = 29 Nov 2025 - Ongoing | |lifetime = 29 Nov 2025 - Ongoing | ||
|owner = Mhm & noaw | |owner = Mhm & noaw | ||
|owner_site = [[Gigacha.de]] | |owner_site = [[Gigacha.de]] | ||
|notable_events = None yet | |notable_events = None yet | ||
|homepage = [https://gigawiki.org gigawiki.org] | |homepage = [https://gigawiki.org gigawiki.org] | ||
|status = Active | |||
}} | }} | ||
|<pre><nowiki>{{InfoboxOutpost | |<pre><nowiki>{{InfoboxOutpost | ||
|outpost_name = | |outpost_name = | ||
|outpost_logo = | |outpost_logo = | ||
|lifetime = | |lifetime = (optional) | ||
|creator = (optional) | |||
|creator = | |owner = (optional) | ||
|owner = | |host_site = (optional) | ||
|host_site = | |owner_site = (optional) | ||
| | |notable_events = (optional) | ||
|notable_events = | |homepage = (optional) | ||
| | |status = (optional) | ||
| | |||
}}</nowiki></pre> | }}</nowiki></pre> | ||
<pre>cat = Set to anything to not make | |||
the page show up in its respective category.</pre> | |||
|On pages about outposts (imageboards spreading onto other platforms) | |On pages about outposts (imageboards spreading onto other platforms) | ||
Can also be used for non-imageboard sites. | Can also be used for non-imageboard sites. | ||
| Line 241: | Line 314: | ||
|{{InfoboxPerson | |{{InfoboxPerson | ||
|person_name = Dobkun | |person_name = Dobkun | ||
|person_image = [[File:Dobmii.jpg| | |person_image = [[File:Dobmii.jpg|200px]] | ||
|real_name = Oleksi Khmelevsky | |real_name = Oleksi Khmelevsky | ||
|aliases = | |||
|gender = Male | |gender = Male | ||
|birth = 06 | |birth = 06 Mar 2010 | ||
|death = Not yet | |death = Not yet | ||
|nationality = Ukrainian | |||
|ideology = Inflationism | |ideology = Inflationism | ||
|best_known_for = Protecting trannies | |best_known_for = Protecting trannies | ||
Being into inflation porn<br>Loving SNCA | Being into inflation porn<br>Loving SNCA | ||
|fetishes = Inflation, Furry | |||
|contacts = <nowiki>+380 50 079 0584</nowiki> | |contacts = <nowiki>+380 50 079 0584</nowiki> | ||
|socials = | |socials = | ||
|wiki = | |wiki = | ||
|status = Banned from everywhere | |||
}} | }} | ||
|<pre><nowiki>{{InfoboxPerson | |<pre><nowiki>{{InfoboxPerson | ||
|person_name = | |person_name = | ||
|person_image = | |person_image = | ||
|real_name = | |real_name = (optional) | ||
|gender = | |aliases = (optional) | ||
|birth = | |gender = (optional) | ||
|death = | |birth = (optional) | ||
|ideology = | |death = (optional) | ||
|best_known_for = | |nationality = (optional) | ||
|contacts = | |ideology = (optional) | ||
|socials = | |best_known_for = (optional) | ||
|wiki = | |fetishes = (optional) | ||
|contacts = (optional) | |||
|socials = (optional) | |||
|tripcode = (optional) | |||
|booru = (optional) | |||
|wiki = (optional) | |||
|status = (optional) | |||
}}</nowiki></pre> | }}</nowiki></pre> | ||
<pre>cat = Set to anything to not make | |||
the page show up in its respective category.</pre> | |||
|On pages about outposts (imageboards spreading onto other platforms) | |On pages about outposts (imageboards spreading onto other platforms) | ||
Can also be used for non-imageboard sites. | Can also be used for non-imageboard sites. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Template:InfoboxGroup|InfoboxGroup]] | |||
|<pre>{{InfoboxGroup}}</pre> | |||
|{{InfoboxGroup | |||
|group_name = FNF pedos | |||
|group_logo = [[File:SNCFA.gif|200px]] | |||
|lifetime = 14 Aug 1997 - Ongoing | |||
|creator = FNF Pedo | |||
|leader = Dobkun | |||
|principles = Gooning to Oneshot 'p | |||
|goals = To troon out 1488 kids | |||
|effects = Caused the holocaust 2 | |||
|allies = Quotecord | |||
|enemies = Gigachad | |||
|links = [https://p-com p.com] | |||
|status = Brapping | |||
}} | |||
|<pre><nowiki>{{InfoboxGroup | |||
|group_name = | |||
|group_logo = | |||
|lifetime = | |||
|creator = | |||
|leader = | |||
|principles = | |||
|goals = | |||
|effects = | |||
|allies = | |||
|enemies = | |||
|links = | |||
|status = | |||
}}</nowiki></pre> | |||
<pre>cat = Set to anything to not make | |||
the page show up in its respective category.</pre> | |||
|On pages about groups that do not have an explicit site or outpost they hang out on. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 284: | Line 403: | ||
|{{Variants}} | |{{Variants}} | ||
| | | | ||
|On pages about Gigachad variants | |On pages about Gigachad variants. | ||
Not all Giga Lore counts as variants, keep that in mind. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Template:ChaddyCo|ChaddyCo]] | |||
|<pre>{{ChaddyCo}}</pre> | |||
|{{ChaddyCo}} | |||
| | |||
|On pages about the Chaddy or sites/outposts of it | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Template:GittyCo|GittyCo]] | |[[Template:GittyCo|GittyCo]] | ||
| Line 290: | Line 416: | ||
|{{GittyCo}} | |{{GittyCo}} | ||
| | | | ||
|On pages about Gitty, or sites/outposts of it | |On pages about the Gitty, or the old sites/outposts of it | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Template:Imageboards|Imageboards]] | |[[Template:Imageboards|Imageboards]] | ||
| Line 298: | Line 423: | ||
| | | | ||
|On imageboards or forums. | |On imageboards or forums. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Template:GigaLore]] | |||
|<pre>{{GigaLore}}</pre> | |||
|{{GigaLore}} | |||
| | |||
|On pages relating to Giga Lore. | |||
Not all variant pages will have Giga Lore, so keep that in mind. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Janny Templates == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Template Name | |||
!Template Code | |||
!Template Preview | |||
!Parameters | |||
!Usage | |||
|- | |||
|[[Template:Permablocked|Permablocked]] | |||
|<pre>{{Permablocked}}</pre> | |||
|{{Permablocked|cat=}} | |||
|<pre>1 = ban reason</pre> | |||
|On pages about Gigachad variants. | |||
Not all Giga Lore counts as variants, keep that in mind. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||